Got a question?

Name(Required)
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Service

Call Us

(+49) 2407 55 79 500
Available 9am – 5pm GMT

Email Us

info@superhostcourse.com
24hour response time

Location

Office

Dohlenweg 1
52134 Herzogenrath
Germany

Provider

Make . Your . Self
Stephan Plesnik 
DE244823392 (VAT)

Privacy Policy

We, at Make . Your . Self, Dohlenweg 1 in 52134 Herzogenrath, take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere strictly to the rules of data protection laws. Personal data is only collected on this website to the extent technically necessary. Under no circumstances will the collected data be sold or passed on to third parties for other reasons.

The following statement gives you an overview of how we ensure this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose.

Responsible

Make . Your . Self
Dohlenweg 1, 52134 Herzogenrath, Germany

Contact

If you have any further questions about our privacy policy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us directly at start@make-your-self.de or +49 (0)2407 – 55 79 500.

Processing of Personal Data

Server Log Data

For technical reasons, for the defense, analysis and tracking of attacks on our websites, our web server automatically collects and stores in the log files data that your browser transmits to us. These are:

R

Browser Type & Version

R

Operating System Type & Version

R

Referrer URL (previously visited website)

R

Host Name of the Accessing Computer

R

Time of the Server

R

Request IP Address

This data cannot be assigned to any specific person. This data is not merged with other data sources, and the data is deleted after 24 hours.

Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content (e.g. your input in the contact form), we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (SSL or TLS). We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Your Rights

Information, blocking and deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions (Art. 15 EU-DSGVO in conjunction with §34 BDSG), you have the right at any time to free information about your personal data stored by us, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction (Art. 16 EU-DSGVO), blocking (Art. 18 EU-DSGVO) or deletion (Art. 17 EU-DSGVO in conjunction with §35 BDSG) of this data. In accordance with Art. 21 EU-DSGVO, you can object to the use of your data for advertising and market research purposes at any time. If the processing of your data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit f EU-DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests, you can object to this processing provided that there are no compelling reasons worthy of protection against this.

Portability

You have the right to have your data that we process automatically handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible. (Art. 20 DSGVO)

Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 EU-DSGVO if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful. (Art. 77 DSGVO)

Cookies

Our website only uses so-called “session cookies”. These do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

External links

Our website contains links (redirections) to other websites. External links, i.e. links to websites of third party information providers, are characterized by the fact that when you approach the link with your mouse, the corresponding target URL is displayed in your browser address bar. We are not responsible for the content of pages that are reached by means of such a link. The data processing there takes place within the framework of the data protection declarations of the respective providers. The expressions of opinion and/or statements of fact reproduced on the linked pages are the sole responsibility of the respective providers and do not reflect the opinion of the responsible party.

Forms

If you use the personal forms offered on our website, the information you provide in the inquiry form, including the contact data you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the respective specific inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties. With your consent, we also use your contact data to inform you about news or current events, for example.

The transmission of your data entered in the personal form and further processing by us will only take place after your active declaration of consent in the form with the processing of your data in accordance with this privacy policy and thus on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to the responsible person is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the personal form will be stored by us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for data processing no longer applies (e.g. after processing your request has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

PayPal Payments

The controller has integrated components of PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal offers the option of processing virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not maintain a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to initiate online payments to third parties or to receive payments as well. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If the data subject selects “PayPal” as a payment option during the ordering process on our website, data of the data subject will be automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject consents to the transmission of personal data required for payment processing. The personal data transmitted to PayPal are usually first name, last name, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, cell phone number or other data necessary for payment processing. Also necessary for the processing of the purchase contract are such personal data that are related to the respective order.

The purpose of transmitting the data is payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transmit personal data to PayPal in particular if there is a legitimate interest for the transmission. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller may be transferred by PayPal to credit reporting agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

PayPal may disclose the personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors, insofar as this is necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or the data is to be processed on behalf. The data subject has the possibility to revoke the consent to the handling of personal data at any time vis-à-vis PayPal. A revocation does not affect personal data that must necessarily be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

The applicable data protection provisions of PayPal can be found at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Google Fonts

External fonts, Google Fonts, are used on these Internet pages. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. (“Google”). The integration of these web fonts is done by a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This transmits to the server which of our Internet pages you have visited. The IP address of the browser of the end device of the visitor to these Internet pages is also stored by Google.You can find more information in Google’s privacy policy, which you can access here: www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about , www.google.com/policies/privacy

Objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation by third parties for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby expressly prohibited. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam mails. (EU-DSGVO Art. 21)